Back Print

Autism Spectrum disorders, including Asperger syndrome

Also known as: Asperger syndrome, Asperger’s syndrome, Autism, Autism Spectrum Conditions

If your child is affected by a medical condition or disability we can help. Call our freephone helpline on 0808 808 3555 to get information, support and advice. You can also browse our range of parent guides on aspects of caring for a disabled child in our resource library.

To meet other parents see support groups below or meet other parents online at community.cafamily.org.uk

Please see below for reliable medical information on Autism produced by alternative providers.

NHS Choices
www.nhs.uk/conditions

Although alternative links have been selected with great care, Contact a Family cannot accept responsibility for any inaccuracies or errors. Alternative information providers comply with the Information Standard and give details of their quality control procedures on their website, which includes review of information by a qualified medical professional.

Listen to more about this condition

Autism can result in difficulty communicating for the child or young person affected. They may display reparative behaviours and thrive on routine. This podcast is a mothers honest account of having a child with autism. Click here to listen

The views expressed in this podcast are for information purposes only. The material is in no way intended to replace professional medical care or attention by a qualified practitioner. Condition symptoms may vary in type or severity amongst individuals. This podcast is to demonstrate the personal views and experience of this family only. For approved medical information about this condition see the Contact website or contact your doctor.

Is there support?

Autism NI

Tel: 028 90 401729
Email: info@autismni.org
www.autismni.org

The Organisation is a Registered Charity in Northern Ireland No. XR22944, established in 1990. It provides support to parents through a network of branches around Northern Ireland. It actively lobbies for ASD policy and service development, provides training, has an online bookstore, publishes a newsletter and has a range of information available.

Group details last confirmed May 2017.

Scottish Autism

Tel: 01259 222 022
Email autism@scottishautism.org
www.scottishautism.org

The Society is a Registered Charity in Scotland No. SC009068. It provides a range of services for people with autism in Scotland, including information and support for parents and carers.  

Group details last updated May 2017.

The National Autistic Society

Helpline: 0808 800 4104
Email: via website
www.autism.org.uk

The Society is a Registered Charity in England and Wales No. 269425. It provides information and support for people with autism (including Asperger syndrome) and their families. The Society offers a large number of services across the UK, including specialist schools, support at home, work and in the community, and over 100 branches and local groups.

Group details last updated May 2017.

Talk to other families about your child's condition

Our online community

Visit our online advice and support or read all about diagnosis.


You can also call us if you need information or advice on any aspect of caring for a disabled child. Monday to Friday, 9.30am to 5pm.


0808 808 3555 or helpline@cafamily.org.uk